South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon conviction of the person from whom the property was seized, he shall pay the department the fair market value of the property not to exceed one thousand dollars an item. The amount received by the department must be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer and credited to the game protection fund.

(I) The division shall maintain a permanent record of all property recovered pursuant to this section which shall list the property recovered, the disposition of such property, and the date of the disposition."

SECTION 2. Section 50-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-540. (A) Any A person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession turkey illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing turkey in any a way not prescribed by the commission within the scope of the commission's statutory authority is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. Every vehicle, boat, animal, firearm, or other equipment used in hunting turkeys in violation of Sections 50-11-500, 50-11-510, 50-11-520, and 50-11-530 or in the possession of persons convicted of violations a violation at the time of the violations violation is must be forfeited to the State