South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (i) `Costs of construction' means, without limitation, the cost of the establishment, construction, or extension of a sewer collection and transmission system, the cost of engineering and architectural surveys and plans and specifications, the cost of legal, financial, accounting and auditing expenses, the cost of issuing bonds to finance these improvements, the cost of interest during the construction period, and a reasonable reserve fund requirement."

SECTION 2. Section 5-31-2030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-31-2030. Each council is empowered by ordinance duly adopted may:

(1) To place into effect and revise whenever it so wishes or may be required a schedule of sewer service and sewer connection charges for the use of and connection to any a sewage disposal system which it may operate operates. Prior to the furnishing of Before making a sewer connection or making any a sewage disposal service available within or without the municipality for which the prescribed sewer service charge shall, pursuant to Section 5-31-2040, become becomes a lien on the property affected and prior to any before a subsequent increase in any such a sewer service charge, not less than ten days' written notice shall must be given to each affected property owner notifying him of the nature and quantum amount of the sewer service charge and providing such the property owner an opportunity, if desired and requested, to appear and be heard in person or by counsel before the council. Following such a hearing, if such be requested and held requested by a property owner, action shall must be taken by the council and notice of its decision shall must be given to the property owner concerned or to his counsel, as the case may be, not less than ten days prior to before the effective date of the sewer service charge. Any A property owner aggrieved by the action of the council may proceed by certiorari in the court of common pleas for the county in which the property affected or any part thereof of the property lies to have such the court review the action taken by the council, at which time the court will shall determine the validity and reasonableness of the sewer service charge so made. Sewer service charges not intended to become liens a lien in the case of nonpayment can may be imposed and subsequently increased upon any a user in the municipality without such the notice and hearing required by this item. Provided, however, a municipality may not make a sewer connection or provide a sewage disposal service outside the municipality if: