South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The transport of any person on a material lift is strictly forbidden. Personnel may be used to load and unload materials."

SECTION 3. Section 41-16-40 1.f. and h. of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"f. Control or prevention of access to facilities, temporarily decommissioned facilities, or dormant facilities.

h. Qualifications for obtaining an a special inspector's license., revocation of special inspector's license, disqualification of special inspectors, and ethics of special inspectors."

SECTION 4. Section 41-16-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-100. Operating permits must be issued by the commissioner to the owner of every facility when the inspection report indicates compliance with the applicable provisions of this chapter. However, no permits may be issued if the fees required by Section 41-16-140 have not been paid. Permits must be issued within thirty days after filing of the inspection report required by Section 41-16-70, unless the time is extended for cause by the department determination by the department that all deficiencies found upon inspection have been corrected and all fees have been paid. No facility may be operated after the thirty days or after any extension granted by the commissioner has expired, unless an operating permit has been issued.

The operating permit shall indicate the type of equipment for which it is issued and, in the case of elevators, shall state whether passenger or freight, and also shall state the contract load and speed for each facility. The permit must be posted conspicuously in the car of an elevator or on or near a dumbwaiter, escalator, moving walk, or manlift, material lift, handicap lift, or personnel hoist."

SECTION 5. Section 41-16-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-16-110. 1. If an inspection report indicates a failure to comply with applicable regulations,