South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) All amounts collected under this section must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State.

(G) Any owner, operator, or company affected or aggrieved by (1) any act of the commissioner, (2) any citation issued by the commissioner, (3) any penalty assessed by the commissioner, or (4) any abatement period set by the commissioner may petition the commissioner within thirty days of notice of the act complained of for administrative review. The provisions of the State's Administrative Procedures Act (Article 3, Chapter 23, Title 1 of the 1976 Code) govern contested cases of this nature."

SECTION 6. Section 41-16-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"In cases where the fees are not paid within sixty days, the Attorney General shall bring an action against the assessed owner or operator. Any amounts collected must be turned over to the State Treasurer for deposit in the general fund of the State. The State may be granted costs and attorney's fees for these collection actions."

SECTION 7. Section 41-16-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: