South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4070, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LENGTH OF VEHICLE COMBINATIONS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY TO THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION; TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-4170, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO PERMITS FOR EXCESS SIZE AND WEIGHT, SO AS TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AND TAXATION TO THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-5-4070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1430, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4070. (1) Two or three unit vehicle combinations may be operated on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and other highways as designated by the Department of Public Safety Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075. The Department of Transportation may require warning devices which may be necessary to protect public safety.

When in use on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and `other qualifying highways':

(a) a trailer or semitrailer may be operated in a two unit truck tractor-trailer or truck tractor-semitrailer combination in excess of a length of forty-eight feet but no longer than fifty-three feet, inclusive of the load carried on it. A fifty-three foot long trailer must be equipped with a rear underride guard and the distance between the kingpin of the vehicle and the center of the rear axle assembly or to the center of the tandem axle assembly if equipped with two axles must be no greater than forty-one feet;

(b) a trailer or semitrailer, operating in a three unit combination, may not exceed a length of twenty-eight and one-half feet, inclusive of the load carried on it;

(c) auto and boat transporters may not have an overall length in excess of seventy-five feet, exclusive of front and rear overhang; however, front overhang must not exceed three feet and rear overhang must not exceed four feet;

(d) saddle mounts and full mounts may not have an overall length in excess of seventy-five feet.

(2) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and other highways as designated by the Department of Public Safety Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall dimension, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load carried on it, and a