South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the County Treasurer determines by proper evidence that the mailing of a tax payment was improperly postmarked, and such the error results in the imposition of a penalty the interest provided herein in this section, then such penalty interest imposed herein may be waived by the County Treasurer.

If the payment dates required by this section fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the dates are extended to the end of the second business day immediately following which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."

SECTION 2. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-51-90. The defaulting taxpayer, any grantee from the owner, or any mortgage or judgment creditor may within twelve months from the date of the delinquent tax sale redeem each item of real estate by paying to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, together with eight percent interest as calculated under the provisions of Section 12-54-20 on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid. If prior to the expiration of the redemption period, the purchaser assigns his interest in any real property purchased at a delinquent tax sale, the grantee from the successful bidder shall furnish the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes a conveyance, witnessed and notarized. The person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall replace the successful bidder's name and address with the grantee's name and address in the delinquent tax sale book."

SECTION 3. Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect for property taxes due for tax years after 1993 and for redemption after December 31, 1994.

-----XX-----