South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-45-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 9 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-45-180. When the taxes and assessments or any portion of the taxes and assessments charged against any property or person on the duplicate for the current fiscal year are not paid before the sixteenth day of January or thirty days after the mailing of tax notices, whichever occurs later, the county auditor shall add interest as calculated pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-54-20 a penalty of three percent on the county duplicate and the county treasurer shall collect the penalty interest. If the taxes, assessments, and penalty are not paid before the second day of the next February, an additional penalty of seven percent must be added by the county auditor on the county duplicate and collected by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March, the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter. The United States postmark is the determining date for mailed payments. If the County Treasurer determines by proper evidence that the mailing of a tax payment was improperly postmarked, and such the error results in the imposition of a penalty the interest provided herein in this section, then such penalty interest imposed herein may be waived by the County Treasurer.

If the payment dates required by this section fall on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the dates are extended to the end of the second business day immediately following which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."

SECTION 2. Section 12-51-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: