South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-36-110(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(i) sales of drugs, prosthetic devices, and other supplies, excluding corrective lenses and eyeglass frames, to hospitals, infirmaries, sanitariums, nursing homes, and similar institutions, medical doctors, dentists, optometrists, and veterinarians, if furnished to their patients as a part of the service rendered. These institutions, companies, and professionals are deemed to be the users or consumers of the property;"

SECTION 2. Section 40-38-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 528 of 1988, is further amended to read: