South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 58-5-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) The term `public utility' includes every corporation and person delivering natural gas distributed or transported by pipe, and every corporation and person furnishing or supplying in any manner gas, heat (other than by means of electricity), water, sewerage collection, sewerage disposal, and street railway service, or any of them, to the public, or any portion thereof, for compensation; and".

SECTION 2. Section 58-5-240(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1989, is amended to read:

"(H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders. However, when the commission determines that a competitive market exists for certain customer classes or when a program is experimental or when the commission determines that it is in the public interest to foster technological innovation, a rate of return does not have to be calculated if the