South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing podiatry under this subsection must be afforded at reasonable intervals an opportunity to demonstrate to the board the ability to resume or begin the practice of medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients."

SECTION 5. Section 44-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-70. (A) The medical staff chief or medical director of every a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the State Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry Examiners the results of, and the circumstances concerning, any an action resulting in the revocation or suspension of, or other limitation upon, a physician's or podiatrist's privileges to practice in that health care facility. This report is not required in the case of any of the following:

(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the physician or podiatrist; however, any a resignation occurring after an incident or occurrence which could result in the revocation or suspension of, or other limitation upon, the physician's or podiatrist's privileges must be reported;

(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the physician's or podiatrist's privileges in that health care facility when the action taken does not involve the revocation or suspension of, or other limitation upon, the physician's or podiatrist's privileges to practice there;

(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or podiatrist's failure to meet recordkeeping standards;

(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or podiatrist's failure to attend meetings; or

(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated by the State Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry Examiners.

(B) Any A person making the report required by this section is immune from criminal and civil liability in making the report, if the report is made in good faith and without malice."

SECTION 6. Section 40-51-150 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 7. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the existence of the Board of Podiatry Examiners is reauthorized for six years.

SECTION 8. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----