South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Only the consumer may remove the notice. The notice must be designed by the Office of Manufactured Housing, in consultation with the State Energy Office. Notices must be produced by the State Energy Office and provided to the Office of Manufactured Housing for distribution to manufactured home manufacturers."

Sales tax exemption based on energy efficiency

SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 449 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) For the sale of a manufactured home, as defined in Section 40-29-20, the tax is calculated as follows:

(1) subtract trade-in allowance from the sales price;

(2) multiply the result from (1) by sixty-five percent;

(3) if the result from (2) is no greater than six thousand dollars, multiply by five percent for the amount of tax due;

(4) if the result from (2) is greater than six thousand dollars, the tax due is three hundred dollars plus two percent of the amount greater than six thousand dollars.

However, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax that may be due above three hundred dollars as a result of the calculation in item (4) if it meets these energy efficiency levels: storm or double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, a minimum thermal resistance rating of the insulation only of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. However, variations in the energy efficiency levels for walls, floors, and ceilings are allowed and the exemption on tax due above three hundred dollars applies if the total heat loss does not exceed that calculated using the levels of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. The edition of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers Guide in effect at the time is the source for heat loss calculation. The dealer selling the manufactured home must maintain records, on forms provided by the State Energy Office, on each manufactured home sold which contains the above calculations and verifying whether or not the manufactured home met the energy efficiency levels provided for in this subsection. These records must be maintained for three years and must be made available for inspection upon request of the Department of Consumer Affairs or the State Energy Office."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 20th day of April, 1994.