South Carolina General Assembly
[…] referred to Committee

View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 37-2-201 AND 37-3-201, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, SO AS TO LIMIT THE CREDIT SERVICE CHARGED FOR CONSUMER CREDIT SALES AND THE LOAN FINANCE CHARGE FOR CONSUMER LOANS OTHER THAN SUPERVISED LOANS TO TWENTY-FOUR (24%) PERCENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 37-2-201 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) With respect to a consumer credit sale, including a sale pursuant to a revolving charge account, a seller may contract for and receive a credit service charge not exceeding that permitted by this Section section.

(2) The credit service charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, may not exceed the greater of either of the following: (a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-2-305, or (b) eighteen (18%) percent per year on the unpaid balances of the amount financed. (a) eighteen (18%) percent per year on the unpaid balances of the amount financed, or (b) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-2-305, but in no event to exceed twenty-four (24%) percent.

(3) This section does not limit or restrict the manner of contracting for the credit service charge, whether by way of add-on, discount, or otherwise, so long as the rate of the credit service charge does not exceed that permitted by this section. If the sale is precomputed, (a) The the credit service charge may be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due, and (b) The the effect of prepayment is governed by the provisions on rebate upon prepayment (Section 37-2-210).

(4) For the purposes of this section, the term of a sale agreement commences with the date the credit is granted or, if goods are delivered or services performed ten days or more after that date, with the date of commencement of delivery or performance. Differences in the lengths of months are disregarded and a day may be counted as one thirtieth of a month. Subject to classifications and differentiations the seller may reasonably establish, a part of a month in excess of fifteen days may be treated as a full month if periods of fifteen days or less are disregarded and that procedure is not consistently used to obtain a greater yield than would otherwise be permitted.

(5) Subject to classifications and differentiations the seller may reasonably establish, he may make the same credit service charge on all amounts financed within a specified range.