South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 37-3-201 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a lender who is not a supervised lender may contract for and receive a finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, not exceeding eighteen percent per year. With respect to a consumer loan made pursuant to open-end credit, the finance charge shall be deemed not to exceed eighteen percent per year if the finance charge contracted for and received does not exceed a charge for each monthly billing cycle which is one and one-half percent of the average daily balance of the open-end account in the billing cycle for which the charge is made. The average daily balance of the open-end account is the sum of the amount unpaid each day during that cycle divided by the number of days in the cycle. The amount unpaid on a day is determined by adding to any balance unpaid as of the beginning of that day all purchases, loans, and other debits and deducting all payments and other credits made or received as of that day. If the billing cycle is not monthly, the finance charge shall be deemed not to exceed eighteen percent per year if the finance charge contracted for and received does not exceed a percentage which bears the same relation to one and one-half percent as the number of days in the billing cycle bears to three hundred sixty-five divided by twelve. A billing cycle is monthly if the closing date of the cycle is the same date each month or does not vary by more than four days from the regular date.

(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, not exceeding the greater of either of the following: (a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or (b) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal.