South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-23-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-23-810. (A) Every hospital licensed as a general hospital by the Department of Health and Environmental Control is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax. Each hospital's tax must be based on the total expenditures of each hospital as a percentage of total hospital expenditures statewide.

(B) Effective July 1, 1992, every hospital licensed as a general hospital in another state is subject to the payment of an excise, license, or privilege tax if the hospital does business in South Carolina. A hospital is considered to be doing business in this State if the hospital, or the firm, corporation, association, or partnership which owns or operates the hospital, either directly or through a subsidiary corporation, establishes a physical presence in the State by owning, leasing, subleasing, or by any other means arranges to provide space to engage in or transact activity for financial profit or gain. Each hospital's tax must be based on the total number of patient days from the prior year attributed to South Carolina residents, excluding Medicaid patient days, adjusted by the hospital's ratio of total net to gross patient revenue.