South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 20-7-1215. This subarticle must be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this subarticle among states enacting it.

Section 20-7-1120. If a provision of this subarticle or its application to an individual or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this subarticle which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this subarticle are severable."

SECTION 2. Section 15-35-910(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 80 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(1) `Foreign judgment' means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or a court of another state which is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, except a `support order', as any orders as defined in Section 20-7-970 20-7-965 (the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Interstate Family Support Act) or a `custody decree', as defined in Section 20-7-786 (the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act)."