South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1300, RELATING TO THE DEFINITIONS REGARDING CAMPAIGN PRACTICES, SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO "BALLOT MEASURE", ADD REFERENCES TO "BALLOT MEASURE", AND DEFINE "GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1346, RELATING TO THE USE OF PUBLIC FUNDS, PROPERTY, OR TIME TO INFLUENCE THE OUTCOME OF AN ELECTION, SO AS TO SET FORTH THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH A PUBLIC ENTITY IS AUTHORIZED TO USE PUBLIC FUNDS, PROPERTY, OR TIME ON A BALLOT MEASURE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by act number 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(7) `Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election or ballot measure; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge. `Contribution' does not include volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer receives no compensation from any source."

SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by act number 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(9) `Election' means:

(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or

(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or

(d) a ballot measure."

SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code, as added by act number 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(17) `Independent expenditure' means:

(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and

(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election but which is not:

(i) made to;

(ii) controlled by;

(iii) coordinated with;

(iv) requested by; or

(v) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate.

Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate."

SECTION 4. Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code, as added by act number 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(23) `Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an election or to support or oppose a candidate, or public official, or ballot measure, which receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. `Noncandidate committee' does not include political action committees that contribute solely to federal campaigns."

SECTION 5. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code, as added by act number 248 of 1991, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: