Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the commissioner or one lawfully acting for him must issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide provides for his release from custody.
Provided, that upon Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement a prisoner confined for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases his case reviewed every two five years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members with terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The commissioner, or one lawfully acting for him, then must issue a parole order which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody. Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement a prisoner confined for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases his case reviewed every two five years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.