Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 24-21-645 AND 24-21-650, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ORDERS OF PAROLE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PRISONER CONFINED FOR A VIOLENT CRIME MUST HAVE HIS CASE REVIEWED BY THE PAROLE BOARD EVERY FIVE YEARS INSTEAD OF EVERY TWO YEARS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-645 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-645. The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to before the effective date of the parole; provided, that at. At least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall must include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole. Upon satisfactory completion of the provisional period, the commissioner or one lawfully acting for him must issue an order which, if accepted by the prisoner, shall provide provides for his release from custody.
Provided, that upon Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement a prisoner confined for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases his case reviewed every two five years for the purpose of a determination of parole."
SECTION 2. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 134 of 1991, is further amended to read: