South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy. occurs;

(3) members to fill any a vacancy in the State Board of Corrections occurring during the recess of the General Assembly.;

(4) proxies to represent the share of the State in the Cheraw and Coalfields Railroad Company and in the Cheraw and Salisbury Railroad Company.;

(5) the chief constable of the State, whensoever when in his judgment any a public emergency shall require requires it or when necessary to the due execution of legal process."

SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-240.(A) Any An officer, of the county or State, except an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State Constitution, and an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 22 8 of Article IV VI of the Constitution, or an officer appointed by the Governor with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, who is guilty of misconduct or persistent neglect of duty in office or who persists in holding an office to which he has been appointed or elected the duties of which he has not the capacity is incapable of discharging properly to discharge shall be is subject to removal by the Governor of the State upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor that any of the causes provided in this section exist. But However, before removing any such an officer the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard.

(B) A person appointed by the Governor with or without the advice and consent of the Senate may be removed from office by the Governor by an executive order for any cause the Governor deems sufficient."

SECTION 3. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: