South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Employers may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses. All premiums collected by the fund shall must be deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund."

SECTION 5. Section 42-7-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-7-75. All state agencies shall pay workers' compensation premiums according to Section 42-7-70, as determined by the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund. Calculation of premiums for the Adjutant General's Office must exclude losses arising out of service as a member of the South Carolina State and National Guard. In lieu of premiums for those losses the Adjutant General shall pay, at the beginning of each premium year, the amount estimated by the fund to be required to cover actual workers' compensation benefits to guard members during the premium year. If the amount actually paid as benefits differs from the estimated pay out advanced under this paragraph, the difference must be debited or credited to the Adjutant General's account in the same manner that an actual adjusted premium is handled. The State Treasurer and the Comptroller General shall pay from the general fund of the State to the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund any necessary funds to cover actual benefit claims paid during any fiscal year, which exceed the amounts paid in for this purpose by the various agencies, departments, and institutions. The State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund shall certify quarterly to the Budget and Control Board the state's liability for the benefit claims actually paid to claimants who are employees of any agency or political subdivision of this State and who are entitled to such payment under state law. The amount certified must be remitted to the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund.

If there are not sufficient funds in the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund Trust Account to pay operating expenses and claims as they arise, the State Treasurer shall, from the general fund of the State, deposit in the account monthly sufficient funds to pay expenses and claims required by law to be paid, but the amount deposited may not exceed the amount of investment income which the account would have earned from its inception if all such earnings had been credited to the fund."

SECTION 6. Section 42-7-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: