South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Receipts for the credit of the fund and expenditures from the fund must be handled in the manner provided by law governing all state funds.

(B) One-third of the investment income generated in Fiscal Year 1990-91 and two-thirds of the income generated in Fiscal Year 1991-92 must be credited to the State Fund in those years respectively. Thereafter all such income must be credited to the State Fund except that the State Treasurer may charge the State Fund, and credit to the general fund, the customary investment management fee."

SECTION 2. Section 42-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-20. The State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund shall must be administered by a director appointed by the Governor for a term of six years with the advice and consent of the Senate. The administration shall provide for employment of office and field personnel necessary for the proper conduct of the business of the fund, to the extent of appropriations therefor, including the determination of the amount of and the collection of annual charges, the issuance of certificates of compliance with this article, the investigation of claims, the adjustment and payment of claims and awards, the inspection of risks, study and investigation with respect to safety provisions with recommendations to employers as to means of preventing injuries, medical examination of employees, and the prosecution of subrogation rights against any third party. The director may inspect and audit records of employers for the purpose of determining or verifying the amount of annual charges against such employers."

SECTION 3. Section 42-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: