South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 42-7-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-30. Legal representation for the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund shall must be provided by a chief counsel and such staff attorneys as are necessary appointed by the director of the fund with the approval of the Attorney General. Any extra legal services that may be required shall must be performed by attorneys selected by the director also with the approval of the Attorney General. Fees and expenses for nonstaff attorneys shall must be approved by the director."

SECTION 4. Section 42-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-70. The rates and premiums paid by employers insured in the fund shall may not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. Employers may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums, and classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual employers in accordance with rating laws which establish standards for measuring any variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses. All premiums collected by the fund shall must be deposited by it in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund."

SECTION 5. Section 42-7-75 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read: