South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 42-7-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 22, Part II of Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 42-7-10. (A) There is established as a separate agency of state government a separate fund to be known as the State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund. This fund consists of annual premium charges, recoveries from the Second Injury Fund, recoveries by subrogation and, subject to subsection (B) of this section, of all income or revenue derived from investing these funds. Receipts for the credit of the fund and expenditures from the fund must be handled in the manner provided by law governing all state funds.

(B) One-third of the investment income generated in Fiscal Year 1990-91 and two-thirds of the income generated in Fiscal Year 1991-92 must be credited to the State Fund in those years respectively. Thereafter all such income must be credited to the State Fund except that the State Treasurer may charge the State Fund, and credit to the general fund, the customary investment management fee."

SECTION 2. Section 42-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-7-20. The State Workers' Compensation Accident Fund shall must be administered by a director appointed by the Governor for a term of six years with the advice and consent of the Senate.