South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The agents shall have such rank or title as may be provided under the State Employees Classification System. The chief director may appoint such other personnel as is deemed considered necessary and as is provided for in the annual appropriations act. All agents appointed by the Governor Director shall be are subject to discharge for cause which shall be is subject to review as is now provided by law for other State employees.

(B) Article 3, Chapter 3, Title 23 is amended to read:

"ARTICLE 3

Criminal Information and Communication System

Section 23-3-110. There is hereby established as a department within the State Law-Enforcement Division South Carolina Law Enforcement Commission a statewide criminal information and communication system, hereinafter referred to in this article as `the system,' with such functions as the Division Commission may assign to it and with such authority, in addition to existing authority vested in the Division Commission, as is prescribed in this article.

Section 23-3-120. All law-enforcement agencies and court officials shall report to the system all criminal data within their respective jurisdictions and such information related thereto at such times and in such form as the system through the State Law-Enforcement Division South Carolina Law Enforcement Commission may require.

Section 23-3-130. The State Law-Enforcement Division South Carolina Law Enforcement Commission is authorized to determine the specific information to be supplied by the law-enforcement agencies and court officials pursuant to Section 23-3-120, and the methods by which such information shall must be compiled, evaluated, and disseminated.