South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The state fleet must be configured in a manner that will serve as a model for other corporate and government fleets in the use of alternative transportation fuel. By March 1, 1993, the division of Motor Vehicle Management must submit a plan to the General Assembly for the use of alternative transportation fuels for the state vehicle fleet that will enable the state vehicle fleet to serve as a model for corporate and other government fleets in the use of alternative transportation fuel. This plan must contain a cost/benefit analysis of the proposed changes."

SECTION 21. Section 1-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-11-320. The Board Department of Transportation shall ensure that all state-owned motor vehicles are identified as such through the use of permanent state-government license plates and either state or agency seal decals. No vehicles shall be are exempt from the requirements for identification except those exempted by the Board department.

This section shall does not apply to vehicles supplied to law enforcement officers when, in the opinion of the Board department after consulting with the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division, those officers are actually involved in undercover law enforcement work to the extent that the actual investigation of criminal cases or the investigators' physical well-being would be jeopardized if they were identified. The Board department is authorized to exempt vehicles carrying human service agency clients in those instances in which the privacy of the client would clearly and necessarily would be impaired."

SECTION 22. Section 1-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: