South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F) Exceptions to requirements in subsections (B) and (C) must be approved by the director of the Division of Motor Vehicle Management fleet manager. Requirements in subsection (B) do not apply to the State Development Board.

(G) Preference in purchasing state motor vehicles must be given to vehicles assembled in the United States with at least seventy-five percent domestic content as determined by the appropriate federal agency."

SECTION 20. Section 17, Part V, Act 449 of 1992, as codified as Section 1-11-315, is amended to read: "Section 1-11-315. The State Budget and Control Board Division of Department of Transportation's Motor Vehicle Management Division shall determine the extent to which the state vehicle fleet can be configured to operate on alternative transportation fuels. This determination must be based on a thorough evaluation of each alternative fuel and the feasibility of using such fuels to power state vehicles. The state fleet must be configured in a manner that will serve as a model for other corporate and government fleets in the use of alternative transportation fuel. By March 1, 1993, the division of Motor Vehicle Management must submit a plan to the General Assembly for the use of alternative transportation fuels for the state vehicle fleet that will enable the state vehicle fleet to serve as a model for corporate and other government fleets in the use of alternative transportation fuel. This plan must contain a cost/benefit analysis of the proposed changes."

SECTION 21. Section 1-11-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: