Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 2/23/94--H.
Read the first time February 18, 1993.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3524), to amend Section 42-9-260, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the employer's notice to the Workers' Compensation Commission, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 42-9-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 410 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-9-260. (A) When an employee has been out of work due to a reported work related injury or occupational disease for eight days, an employer may start temporary total disability payments immediately and may continue such payments for up to one hundred twenty days without waiver of any grounds for denial of a claim as may appear following a good faith investigation. Upon making the first payment, the employer shall immediately shall notify the commission, in accordance with a form prescribed by the commission, that payment of compensation has begun.
The commission shall provide by rule the method and procedure by which benefits may be suspended or terminated for any cause, but such rule must provide for an evidentiary hearing and Commission approval prior to termination or suspension unless such prior hearing is expressly waived in writing by the recipient. Further, the Commission may not entertain any application to terminate or suspend benefits unless and until the employer or carrier is current with all payments due.
(B) Once payment of temporary disability compensation has been commenced, it may be terminated or suspended immediately if the employee:
(1) has returned to work; or
(2) agrees that he is able to return to work and executes the proper commission form indicating that he is able to return to work; or
(3) at any time within one hundred twenty days of the date that payments are commenced if a good faith investigation has revealed grounds for denial of the claim.
(C) If the employee has been released by the treating physician to work or to limited duty work and the employer provides work consistent with the terms upon which the employee has been released, compensation may be terminated or suspended if the employee refuses to return to work.