South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall assist each of the boards of commissioners of the affected soil and water conservation districts with this responsibility. The department shall initiate this assistance by providing written directions and guidance to each of the affected soil and water conservation districts within ninety days of the effective date of this chapter, as amended. The department may adopt policy and has broad authority to carry out this section."

Definitions revised

SECTION 1205. Items (1), (4), and (6) of Section 48-14-20 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control. (4) `Implementing agency' means the department, local government, or conservation district with the responsibility for receiving stormwater management and sediment control plans for review and approval, reviewing plans, issuing permits for land disturbing activities, and conducting inspections and enforcement actions in a specified jurisdiction. (6) `Designated Watershed' means a watershed designated by a local government and approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control and identified as having an existing or potential stormwater, sediment control, or nonpoint source pollution problem."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1206. Section 48-14-40(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: