South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Criteria for the implementation of the stormwater utility must be established in regulations promulgated under this chapter. The implementation of a stormwater utility will necessitate the adoption of a local utility ordinance prior to its implementation."

Approval by the department

SECTION 1215. Section 48-14-130 A(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) a public involvement process which includes the establishment of a local watershed advisory committee and public hearing prior to approval by the department."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1216. Section 48-14-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-140. (A) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or regulation promulgated, enacted, adopted, or issued pursuant to this chapter by the department or other implementing agency, or who initiates or continues a land disturbing activity for which a stormwater management and sediment control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars. No penalty may be assessed until the person alleged to be in violation has been notified of the violation. Each day of a violation constitutes a separate violation. (B) The implementing agency shall determine the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed under this section for violations under its jurisdiction. It shall make written demand for payment upon the person responsible for the violation and set forth in detail the violation for which the penalty has been invoked.