South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the implementing agency is the department, the action must be brought in the name of the State. Local governments shall refer the matters under their jurisdiction to their respective attorneys for the institution of a civil action in the name of the local government in the circuit court in the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred for recovery of the penalty."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1217. Section 48-14-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-14-160. Nothing contained in this chapter and no action or failure to act under this chapter may be construed: (1) to impose any liability on the State, department, districts, local governments, or other agencies, officers, or employees thereof for the recovery of damages caused by such action or failure to act; or (2) to relieve the person engaged in the land disturbing activity of the duties, obligations, responsibilities, or liabilities arising from or incident to the operations associated with the land disturbing activity."

Commission changed to department