South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department has ultimate authority, subject to the appeal provisions of this chapter, over all mining, as defined in this chapter, and the provisions of this chapter regulating and controlling such activity."

Commission changed to department

SECTION 1221. Section 48-20-40(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control. Whenever in this chapter the department is assigned duties, they may be performed by the director or by subordinates as he designates."

Commissioner changed to department

SECTION 1222. Section 48-20-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-20-110. Each applicant for a certificate of exploration, and each applicant for an operating permit, shall file with the department, upon approval of the application, and maintain in force a bond in an amount set forth in this section. All bonds must be in favor of the State of South Carolina, executed by a surety approved by the Department of Insurance in the amount set forth in this section. The bond must be continuous in nature and must remain in force until canceled by the surety. Cancellation by the surety is effectuated only upon sixty days' written notice to the department and to the operator. The applicant may file a separate bond for each certificate of exploration or operating permit or may file a blanket bond covering all exploration activities or mining operations within the State for which he holds certificates or permits. The amount of each bond required for a certificate of exploration must be two thousand, five hundred dollars.