South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The permit facilitator shall recognize the value and integrity of the permitting programs of each of the state's regulatory agencies listed above and seek to maintain the division of authority."

References revised

SECTION 1166. Section 47-3-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-310. On game management areas, state-owned property and property of private landowners and leaseholders, at the request of such landowners and leaseholders, specially trained enforcement officers of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division of the Department of Natural Resources may enter on such areas and property for the purpose of investigating dogs running at large on the property. If the dogs are determined to be feral dogs (a dog which has reverted to a wild state) and are a threat to the lives or health of livestock, wildlife or humans, the enforcement officers may remove the feral dog from the property or dispose of it in the most humane manner as determined by the department."

References revised

SECTION 1167. Section 47-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: