South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In promulgating such rules and regulations, the department shall take into consideration the comments of other state agencies concerning the potential hazards present in constructing deep water port facilities and shall follow the procedure set forth in Section 48-39-390(F) in soliciting and receiving the comments from such state agencies.

Article 3

Pollution Control

Section 48-43-510. When used in this article unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) `Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control. (2) `Director' means the director of the department. (3) `Barrel' means 42 U. S. gallons at 60 Fahrenheit. (4) `Other measurements' means measurements set by the department for products transferred at terminals which are other than fluid or which are not commonly measured by the barrel. (5) `Discharge' shall include, but not be limited to, any spilling, leaking, seeping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping which occurs within the territorial limits of the State or outside of the territorial limits of the State and affects lands and waters within the territorial limits of the State. (6) `Pollutants' shall include oil of any kind and in any form, gasoline, pesticides, ammonia, chlorine, and derivatives thereof. (7) `Pollution' means the presence in the outdoor atmosphere or waters of the States of any one or more substances or pollutants, in quantities which are or may be potentially harmful or injurious to human health or welfare, animal or plant life, or property or which may unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment of life or property, including outdoor recreation. (8) `Terminal facility' means any waterfront or offshore facility of any kind, other than vessels not owned or operated by such facility, and directly associated waterfront or offshore appurtenances including pipelines located on land, including submerged lands, or on or under the surface of any kind of water, which facility and related appurtenances are used or capable of being used for the purpose of drilling for, pumping, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or refining pollutants, including, but not limited to, any such facility and related appurtenances owned or operated by a public utility or a governmental or quasi-governmental body.