South Carolina General Assembly
[…] References revised

SECTION 1276. Section 51-3-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 51-3-145. It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts at any park or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism: (A) Destroying, defacing, disturbing, disfiguring, or removing any part of any building, sign, structure, or equipment. (B) Killing, harming, or harassing any mammal, bird, reptile, or amphibian, except by permit issued by the department or by permit issued by the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources for designated Game Management Areas. (C) Hunting in any area, with the exception of those that may be designated as Game Management Areas. (D) Destroying, cutting, breaking, removing, defacing, mutilating, injury, taking or gathering any tree, shrub, other plant or plant part, rock, mineral, or geological feature except by permit issued by the department. (E) Building any fire in any place other than those specifically designated for such a purpose. (F) Disposing of litter, garbage, or other refuse in places or receptacles other than those specifically provided for such purpose.