South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rights and liabilities saved

SECTION 1605. All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this act takes effect are saved and are transferred to the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation or the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, as appropriate under the provisions of this act.

References revised

SECTION 1606. Section 62-3-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-3-203. (a) Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order: (1) the person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will; (2) the surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent; (3) other devisees of the decedent; (4) the surviving spouse of the decedent; (5) other heirs of the decedent regardless of whether the decedent died intestate and determined as if the decedent died intestate (for the purposes of determining priority under this item, any heirs who could have qualified under items (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) are treated as having predeceased the decedent); (6) forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor; (7) four months after the death of the decedent, upon application by the South Carolina Department of Revenue and Taxation, any person suitable to the court. Any person with priority may nominate another, who shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination. (b) An objection to an appointment can be made only in formal proceedings. In case of objection the priorities stated in (a) apply except that: (1) if the estate appears to be more than adequate to meet exemptions and costs of administration but inadequate to discharge anticipated unsecured claims, the court, on petition of creditors, may appoint any qualified person; (2) in case of objection to appointment of a person other than one whose priority is determined by will by an heir or devisee appearing to have a substantial interest in the estate, the court may appoint a person who is acceptable to heirs and devisees whose interests in the estate appear to be worth in total more than half of the probable distributable value or, in default of this accord, any suitable person.