South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Chapter 47, Title 2 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding:

"Section 2-47-60. The Joint Bond Review Committee is hereby authorized and directed to regulate the starting date of the various projects approved for funding through the issuance of state highway bonds so as to insure that the sources of revenue for debt service on such bonds shall be sufficient during the current fiscal year."

SECTION 8. Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-105. State capital improvement bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years. State highway bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in even-numbered years."

SECTION 9. Item (a) of Section 11-17-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: