South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) the forwarding of a patient by a health care provider to another health care provider or to an entity which provides or supplies designated health services or any other health care item or service; or

(b) the request or establishment of a plan of care by a health care provider, which includes the provision of a designated health service or any other health care item or service.

(13) `Rural area' means a county with a population of one hundred thousand persons or less according to the latest United States census.

Section 44-113-30. (A) Except as provided in this section:

(1) A health care provider may not refer a patient for the provision of designated health services to an entity in which the health care provider is an investor or has an investment interest; however, this item does not apply to referrals to radiation therapy centers managed by an entity or subsidiary or general partner thereof, which performed radiation therapy services or had a binding purchase contract on and a nonrefundable deposit paid for a linear accelerator before January 1, 1993.

(2) A health care provider may not refer a patient for the provision of any other health care item or service to an entity in which the health care provider is an investor unless:

(a) the provider's investment interest is in registered securities purchased on a national exchange or over-the-counter market and issued by a publicly-held corporation:

(i) whose shares are traded on a national exchange or on the over-the-counter market and

(ii) whose total assets at the end of the corporation's most recent fiscal quarter exceeded fifty million dollars; or

(b) with respect to an entity other than a publicly-held corporation described in subsection (A)(2)(a) and a referring provider's investment interest in the entity, each of the following requirements are met:

(i) no more than fifty percent of the value of the investment interests are held by investors who are in a position to make referrals to the entity;

(ii) the terms under which an investment interest is offered to an investor who is in a position to make referrals to the entity are no

different from the terms offered to investors who are not in a position to make referrals;

(iii) the terms under which an investment interest is offered to an investor who is in a position to make referrals to the entity are not

related to the previous or expected volume of referrals from that investor to the entity;

(iv) there is no requirement that an investor make referrals or be in a position to make referrals to the entity as a condition for becoming

or remaining an investor;