South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Service under a probationary waiting period required by the employer is not considered to interrupt continuous service."

SECTION 18. Section 38-70-10(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(2) `Private review agent' means a person performing utilization reviews who is either under contract with or acting on behalf of, but not employed by:

(a) a South Carolina business entity;

(b) the State of South Carolina; or

(c) a hospital;.

(d) a third party that provides or administers health care benefits to citizens of this State. These third parties include but are not limited to:

(i) a health maintenance organization to which this chapter applies; or