South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) the individual requests enrollment within thirty days after termination of the qualifying previous coverage; or

(2) The individual is employed by an employer which offers multiple health insurance plans and the individual elects a different plan during an open enrollment period; or

(3) A court has ordered that coverage be provided for a spouse or minor or dependent child under a covered employee's health insurance plan and request for enrollment is made within thirty days after issuance of the court order."

Section 17. Section 38-71-730(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code, both as last amended by Act 131 of 1991, are further amended to read:

"(3) Except as hereinafter provided, For all groups, no evidence of individual insurability may be required at the time the person first becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes the obtaining of medical information with respect to the members of the group for use in determining the insurability of the group, but the information may not be used to exclude an individual from coverage. However, for groups of ten or less persons, evidence of individual insurability may be required for persons first becoming eligible for insurance after the effective date of the policy. An insurer may exclude these persons from coverage or may impose those condition riders, preexisting condition limitations, or waiting periods as are in accordance with law.

(4) The policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after the effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first. Preexisting conditions are defined as `those conditions for which medical advice or treatment was received or recommended no more than twelve months before the effective date of a person's coverage'. However, whenever a covered person moves from one insured group to another, and is neither excluded from coverage nor subject to the imposition of preexisting condition limitations as permitted by Section 38-71-730(3), the insurer of the group to which the covered person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting condition period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the coverage is continuous to a date not more than thirty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage. Service under a probationary waiting period required by the employer is not considered to interrupt continuous service."