South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 42-3-195. (A) The commission shall cooperate with and provide information and statistics to any agency of this State or of the United States charged with the duty of enforcing any law securing safety against injury in any employment covered by this title or with any state or federal agency engaged in enforcing any laws to assure safety for employees.

(B) Upon trial of any action other than a workers' compensation claim, such information shall not be placed in evidence or be permitted to be argued to the court or the jury."

SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 42-5-40 of the 1976 code is amended to read:

"Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this title who refuses or neglects to secure such compensation shall be punished by a fine of ten cents for each employee at the time of the insurance becoming due, but not less than one dollar nor more than fifty dollars for each day of such refusal or neglect, or, in cases of wilful or repeated violations, one hundred dollars for each day the employer fails to secure the necessary coverage, and until the same ceases, and he shall be liable during continuance of such refusal or neglect to an employee either for compensation under this title or at law in an action instituted by the employee or his personal representative against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death by accident and in any such action such employer shall not be permitted to defend upon any of the grounds mentioned in Section 42-1-510."

SECTION 13. The second paragraph of Section 42-7-200(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 589 of 1990, is further amended to read: