South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Work-related stress unaccompanied by physical injury is not considered compensable if it results from any event which is incidental to normal employer/employee relations including, but not limited to, personnel actions by the employer such as disciplinary actions, work evaluations, transfers, promotions, demotions, salary reviews, or terminations, except when such actions are taken in an extraordinary and unusual manner."

SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-1-310. (A) Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless he shall have given, prior to any accident resulting in injury or death, notice to the contrary in the manner provided in S 42-1-340.

(B) `Employment' subject to the provisions of this title means any service performed by an employee for the person employing him.