South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Duplicate or updated temporary certificates of number or updated bills of sale are prohibited.

(E) The number assigned to a temporary certificate of number must not be displayed on the watercraft.

Section 50-23-65. A marine dealer permit is invalid when a change is made to one or more of the following:

(1) location address;

(2) federal employer identification number or social security number;

(3) South Carolina tax number;

(4) ownership;

(5) business."

SECTION 2. Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-21-10. As used in this chapter unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:

(1) `Vessel' means every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.

(2) `Boat' means any a vessel:

(a) manufactured or used primarily for noncommercial use; or

(b) leased, rented, or chartered to another for the renters' noncommercial use; or

(c) engaged in the carrying of six or fewer passengers.

(3) `Motor boat' means any a vessel equipped with propulsion machinery of any type whether or not such the machinery is the principal source of propulsion.

(4) `Associated equipment' does not include radio equipment and means:

(a) Any a system, part, or component of a boat as originally manufactured or any a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement, repair, or improvement of such the system, part, or component;

(b) Any an accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat and;

(c) Any a marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat; but

(d) Excluding radio equipment.

(5) `Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, who claims lawful possession of a vessel by virtue of legal title or equitable interest therein in it which entitles him to such possession.

(6) `Waters of the State' means any waters within the territorial limits of the State.

(7) `Person' means an individual, a partnership, a firm, a corporation, an association, or other legal entity.

(8) `Operator' means the person who operates or has charge or command of the navigation or use of a vessel.

(9) `Passenger' means every person carried on board a vessel other than:

(a) the owner or his representative;

(b) the operator;