South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (g)(6) destroy, remove, cover, alter, or deface the manufacturer's hull identification number or part of it or assigned serial number on any a watercraft, or on any an outboard or inboard motor."

SECTION 13. Section 50-23-205 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-205. (A) A stolen or abandoned, junked, adrift, destroyed, or salvaged watercraft or outboard motor, a watercraft or outboard motor for which the true owner may is not be determined, or a watercraft or outboard motor on which the manufacturer's or assigned serial number has been destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced may be seized.

(B) Upon seizure of the watercraft or outboard motor, the department shall notify a person claiming an interest in it, and the person has the right to prove his interest before the circuit court in the county where the property was located seized. If no action is filed within sixty days of notification, the department may retain the property for official use or transfer the property to another public entity for official use, sell the property at public auction, or, in the event that if the watercraft or outboard motor is determined to be unsafe, destroy it. The proceeds derived from the sale must be deposited in the Boating Operating Fund of the department for administration of the program.

(C) When the department determines the owner of a seized watercraft or outboard motor and related marine equipment, it shall notify the owner by certified mail of the procedure, the location, and the fact that he has not less than thirty days from the date of the certified letter to remove the equipment from the department's storage facility. Failure to remove the watercraft or outboard motor by the date designated forfeits the equipment to the department to be used or disposed of according to this section."

SECTION 14. Section 50-23-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-270. A sale, purchase, or transfer of a vessel or outboard motor is subject to the provisions of this chapter.