South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

INTRODUCED

April 6, 1993

H. 3863

Introduced by REP. Phillips

S. Printed 4/6/93--H.

Read the first time April 6, 1993.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-127-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE TERMS OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND THE MANNER IN WHICH THEY ARE ELECTED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-127-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 392 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-127-20. (A) South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen members, twelve of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each congressional district and six at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio the thirteenth member of the board of trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly. Members of the board are entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

Each position on the board constitutes a separate office and the seats on the board are numbered consecutively, one corresponding in number to each congressional district and Seats 7-12 at large. The Governor or his designee occupies Seat 13. Of the three present members of the board who reside in the sixth congressional district, the member with the longest remaining current term shall be the resident member selected from that congressional district occupying Seat 6. The two remaining members not determined to be the resident member from the sixth congressional district shall be considered at large members of the board occupying Seats 8 and 12 respectively. The terms of each of these three members shall not be affected by the provisions of this paragraph.

The terms of the present members of the board who are elected by the General Assembly expire on the thirtieth day of June of the year in which the terms are scheduled to expire. The General Assembly shall elect successors to the elective trustees not earlier than the first day of April for a term to begin the following July first.