South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) A person making a claim of conscience, or who states an intention to make a claim of conscience, must not be denied employment, disciplined, or discriminated against in any manner because of his refusal to perform or participate in any act or omission for the purpose of causing or hastening the death of a patient.

(D) A person, as a condition of training, employment, pay, promotion, or privileges, must not be required to agree to perform or participate in the performance of an act or omission for the purpose of causing or hastening the death of a patient."

SECTION 5. Section 44-77-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 586 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-77-130. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to authorize or approve mercy killing, or assisted suicide, or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to permit the natural process of dying except as specifically provided in this chapter."

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----