South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All patients with life-threatening conditions that are diagnosed as terminal or in a state of permanent unconsciousness must be administered active treatment for at least six hours following the diagnosis before the physician may give effect to a declaration."

SECTION 3. Section 44-77-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-77-80. (A) The Declaration may be revoked:

(1) by being defaced, torn, obliterated, or otherwise destroyed in expression of the declarant's intent to revoke by the declarant or by some person in the presence of and by the direction of the declarant. Revocation by destruction of one or more of multiple original declarations revokes all of the original declarations. The revocation of the original declarations actually not destroyed becomes effective only upon communication to the attending physician. The attending physician shall record in the declarant's medical record the time and date when the physician received notification of the revocation;

(2) by a written revocation signed and dated by the declarant expressing his intent to revoke. The revocation becomes effective only upon communication to the attending physician. The attending physician shall record in the declarant's medical record the time and date when the physician received notification of the written revocation;

(3) by an oral expression by the declarant of his intent to revoke the Declaration. The revocation becomes effective only upon communication to the attending physician by the declarant. However, an oral revocation made by the declarant becomes effective upon communication to the attending physician by a person other than the declarant if:

(a) the person was present when the oral revocation was made;

(b) the revocation was communicated to the physician within a reasonable time;

(c) the physical or mental condition of the declarant makes it impossible for the physician to confirm through subsequent conversation with the declarant that the revocation has occurred. The attending physician shall record in the declarant's medical record the time, date, and place of the revocation and the time, date, and place, if different, of when the physician received notification of the revocation.