South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by SENATORS Williams and Wilson

S. Printed 4/7/93--S.

Read the first time January 12, 1993.

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 4), to amend Section 58-5-30, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the exemption of municipal utilities from regulation by the public service commission, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-5-30. (A) Except as provided by subsection (B)(2), Nothing nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give the Public Service Commission any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority (as defined in Chapter 25 of this Title) or their agencies.

(B) (1) The percentage differential between any rate, rental, or charge for water made by a public utility, owned or operated by or on behalf of a municipality, to customers outside its municipal boundaries relative to that rate, rental, or charge for water made to customers inside its municipal boundaries shall not exceed such percentage difference in rates as exists on the effective date of this act. Provided, that on or after July 1, 1995, such difference in rates shall not exceed the lesser of: (a) one hundred percent of the rates charged to customers inside the municipal boundaries, or (b) the percentage difference in rates as exists on the effective date of this act.

(2) The provisions of item (1) may be waived or adjusted by the Public Service Commission for a definite term upon a showing by the municipality that the percentage of rate differentials as allowed by item (1) will not allow for the generation of a fair rate of return.

(C) The governing body of a public utility owned or operated by or on behalf of a municipality must appoint an Unincorporated Area Rate Advisory Committee of three members when the customers in the areas outside its municipal boundaries exceed ten percent of the total customer base.