South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Pregnant women must be given priority access to these services. Diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services must be provided in accordance with accepted professional standards applicable to the treatment of abuse of alcohol or other drugs in pregnant women. All treatment providers must ensure that family-oriented substance abuse treatment is available, as resources may allow."

SECTION 4. Section 20-7-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-7-290. Health services of any kind may be rendered to minors a minor of any age without the consent of a parent or legal guardian when if, in the judgment of a person authorized by law to render a particular health service, such the services are deemed considered necessary unless such the service involves an operation which shall only may be performed only if such the operation is essential to the health or life of such child the minor in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available."

SECTION 5. Section 44-49-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(11) Coordinate these matters relating to prenatal substance abuse:

(a) study of issues related to prenatal substance abuse;

(b) development of prevention and treatment strategies;