South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission immediately shall notify the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control of action upon a permit."

Administration by the commission

SECTION 27. Section 47-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-19-10. This chapter may be cited as the South Carolina Poultry Products Inspection Act of 1969 and must be administered by the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission in accordance with this chapter and Chapter 4 of this title."

Definitions revised

SECTION 28. Section 47-19-20(a), (v), and (w) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) `Commission' means the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission.

(v) `Inspection service' means the official government service of the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission having the responsibility for carrying out this chapter.

(w) `Inspector' means an employee or official of the commission authorized by the commission to inspect poultry and poultry products under the authority of this chapter."

References changed and clarified

SECTION 29. Section 47-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: