South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Payments on the part of this State must be made in accordance with the amounts and procedures prescribed in Section 47-13-360."

Reference changed to commission; penalties revised

SECTION 18. Section 47-13-880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-13-880. A person violating this article or regulations of the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission promulgated under it is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 47-4-130."

References changed to commission, reference to Poultry Technical Committee deleted

SECTION 19. Section 47-13-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-13-1220. Full authority for the control, suppression, and eradication of pullorum and typhoid in poultry in this State is vested in the commission. The commission shall administer the following:

(1) Poultry hatcheries and hatchery supply flocks within the State must qualify as United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean or meet equivalent requirements for pullorum-typhoid control under official supervision.

(2) Shipments of poultry and eggs not destined for slaughter other than United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean, or equivalent, into the State are prohibited.

(3) Whenever a veterinarian or other person performing poultry disease diagnostic services has knowledge or reason to suspect that pullorum or typhoid exists in a poultry flock or hatchery, within forty-eight hours, he shall give notice of the fact to the commission.

(4) Upon receipt of a report of pullorum or typhoid in poultry, the commission shall direct an immediate investigation by an authorized representative to determine the origin and avenue of transmission of the infection. Authorized representatives of the commission may enter a place or premise for inspections or investigations reasonably necessary for these determinations.

(5) Flocks deemed to be infected with pullorum or typhoid must be quarantined by the commission. Quarantined flocks or a portion of them must not be removed from the premise where the infection was detected except with the written permission of the commission.

(6) Poultry shown in public exhibitions in this State must have originated from United States Pullorum-Typhoid Clean, or equivalent, flocks or have had a negative pullorum-typhoid test within ninety days of the movement to the public exhibition."

Promulgation of regulations, Poultry Technical Committee membership revised

SECTION 20. Section 47-13-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-13-1230. The State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission shall promulgate reasonable regulations consistent with this article.