South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Quarantine requirements

SECTION 11. Section 47-13-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-13-150. The commission shall impose a quarantine against the importation of slaughtered meat or poultry from an area of the country affected by a contagious, an infectious, or a communicable disease when the raw meat or poultry poses a serious threat to the animal or poultry industry or the general public."

Reference changed to commission requirements and penalties revised

SECTION 12. Section 47-13-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-13-310. The commission may give written notice to a person owning, possessing, or controlling livestock which may be found infested or infected with, or exposed to a carrier of an infectious, a contagious, or a communicable disease, or a barn, shed, yard, or field which is capable of conveying the infection or contagion to disinfect the livestock or premises or have them disinfected within five days from the service of the notice. A person who refuses or neglects for five days from the service of the notice to disinfect the animals, livestock, or premises in the manner and method prescribed, to commence the treatment prescribed, or to complete the treatment prescribed is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished in accordance with Section 47-4-130."

Application of venue requirement

SECTION 13. Section 47-13-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: