South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 47-13-340. A person owning, possessing, or controlling animals, livestock, or poultry which may be found infested or infected with or exposed to a carrier of an infectious, a contagious, or a communicable disease in a county within this State other than the county in which the person resides may be tried for a violation of Section 47-13-310 in the county where the animal, livestock, or poultry is kept or the county in which the person owning, possessing, or controlling the animal, livestock, or poultry resides."

Reference changed to commission

SECTION 14. Section 47-13-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 47-13-390. If the method of appraisal prescribed by Section 47-13-380 is unsatisfactory to the owner, within twenty-four hours after receipt of notice from the State Veterinarian, the owner may file with the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission a protest stating under oath, to the best of his knowledge and belief, the animal is not infected with tuberculosis or glanders. If the animal is killed an autopsy must be held by three experts who must be graduate veterinarians of a recognized college. One must be appointed and paid by the owner, one must be appointed by the State Veterinarian and paid by the State, and one must be the State Veterinarian or his assistant. These three experts shall appraise the animal before it is killed at its actual cash value, and if the autopsy shows the animal is free entirely from the disease, the cash value of the animal immediately before the killing must be paid to the owner by the State, less the value of the carcass."

References changed to commission; expenses revised

SECTION 15. Section 47-13-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: