South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) additional testing or evaluation that may be needed;

(2) economic services including, but not limited to, employment services, job training, food stamps, and aid to families with dependent children;

(3) counseling services including, but not limited to, marital counseling, parenting skills, and alcohol and drug abuse counseling;

(4) and any other programs or services appropriate to the child's and family's needs.

(C) The lead agency is responsible for monitoring compliance with the court ordered plan and shall report to the court at such time as the court requires."

SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) to require the parent of a child brought before the court for adjudication of a delinquency matter and agencies providing services to the family to cooperate and participate in a plan adopted by the court to meet the needs and best interest of the child and to authorize the court to hold a parent or agency in contempt for failing to cooperate and participate in the plan adopted by the court."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----