Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass:
THOMAS C. ALEXANDER, for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 27-47-530, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GROUNDS FOR EVICTION FROM A MANUFACTURED HOME PARK, SO AS TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND TO DELETE AS A GROUND FOR EVICTION TAKING OF THE PARK BY EMINENT DOMAIN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 27-47-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 135 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) An owner may evict a resident for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) failure to comply with local, state, or federal laws governing manufactured homes after he the resident receives written notice of noncompliance and has had a reasonable opportunity to remedy the violation;
(2) engaging in repeated conduct that interferes with the quiet enjoyment of the park by other residents;
(3) noncompliance with a provision of the rental agreement or park regulations and failure to remedy the violation within fourteen days after the resident receives written notice by from the owner. If the remedy requires longer than fourteen days, the owner may allow the resident in good faith to extend the time to a specified date;
(4) not paying rent within five days of its due date;
(5) noncompliance with a law or a provision in the rental agreement or park regulations affecting the health, safety, or welfare of other residents in the park or affecting the physical condition of the park;
(6) wilfully and knowingly making a false or misleading statement in the rental agreement or application;
(7) taking of the park or the part of it affecting the resident's lot by eminent domain RESERVED;
(8) other reason sufficient under common law."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.