South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(B) The fines imposed pursuant to subsection (A) shall, upon collection, be used to fund the management and operations of the Insurance Fraud Reporting Bureau.

(C) A person convicted for a violation of the law concerning insurance fraud under subsection (A) of this section must be ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims of such fraud for any financial loss sustained as a result of that violation.

SECTION 6. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121 of Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-55-170. (A) A person who knowingly causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:

(1) felony if the amount of the claim is five thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. or ten percent of the established false claim, whichever is greater;

(2) felony if the amount of the claim is more than one thousand dollars but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.;

(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without presentment or indictment by the grand jury.

(B) The fines imposed pursuant to subsection (A) shall, upon collection, be used to fund the management and operations of the Insurance Fraud Reporting Bureau.