South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-540, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXCLUSIVE AND CONCURRENT JURISDICTION OF MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION; TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-550, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO MAGISTRATE JURISDICTION IN MINOR OFFENSES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MAGISTRATE MAY IMPOSE A COMBINATION OF FINE AND IMPRISONMENT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-950, RELATING TO MAGISTRATE'S POWER TO PUNISH CONTEMPT, SO AS TO PROVIDE PUNISHMENT UP TO THE LIMITS OF THE COURT'S JURISDICTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 22-3-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-540. Magistrates shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all criminal cases in which the punishment does not exceed a fine of one five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both fine and imprisonment, except:

(1) cases in which an offense within the jurisdiction of a magistrate is included in the charge of an offense beyond his jurisdiction; or

(2) when it is permissible to join a charge of an offense within his jurisdiction with one or more of which the magistrate has no jurisdiction. Magistrates shall have concurrent but not exclusive jurisdiction in the excepted cases. The provisions of this section shall must not be construed so as to limit the jurisdiction of any a magistrate whose jurisdiction has been extended beyond that stated above."

SECTION 2. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 261, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: