South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 261, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-550. Magistrates have jurisdiction of all offenses which may be subject to the penalties of either fine or forfeiture not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment in the jail or workhouse not exceeding thirty days and may impose any sentence within those limits, singly, or in the alternative, or a combination of both. In addition, a magistrate may order restitution he considers appropriate."

SECTION 3. Section 22-3-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-950. Every A magistrate shall have has the power to enforce the observance of decorum in his court while holding the same and for that purpose he. The magistrate may punish any a person who shall, in the presence of the court, offer offers an insult to the magistrate or a juror or who shall be is wilfully guilty of an undue disturbance of the proceedings before the magistrate while sitting officially, as for a contempt, by fine and imprisonment, either or both, not exceeding twenty dollars fine and twelve hours imprisonment by imposition of sentences up to the limits of the court's jurisdiction."

SECTION 4. Upon approval by the Governor, this act applies to all offenses committed after June 30, 1994.

-----XX-----