Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-30. Nothing contained in articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give gives the commission any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any a municipality or regional transportation authority (as defined in Chapter 25 of this title) or their agencies. However, to the extent necessary to prevent duplication of services and facilities of natural gas utilities whose rates are regulated by this chapter, the commission has the authority to regulate the extension of services of all public utilities engaged in the business of furnishing natural gas to the public, including utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality to the extent that the extension of service is not within its corporate limits and including utilities owned or operated on behalf of a natural gas authority."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.