South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6. Section 4-8-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-8-110. The government for the consolidated political subdivision becomes effective within the county concerned when the governing body of the consolidated political subdivision has been elected and the members of the consolidated political subdivision qualified in accordance with the provisions of the charter and the governing body shall take all actions necessary to implement the provisions of the charter."

SECTION 7. Section 4-8-120 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-8-120. (A) Any municipality initially not included in the consolidated political subdivision created under the provisions of this chapter, may at any future time, surrender its certificate of incorporation and become part of the consolidated political subdivision under the terms and conditions and in accordance with the procedures prescribed in the charter. However, no municipality shall if the municipality is not included initially in the consolidated political subdivision, it may not become part of the consolidated political subdivision until consolidation of that municipality is approved by a favorable vote of a majority of the electors of the particular municipality concerned and a majority of the governing body of the consolidated political subdivision.

(B) Any special purpose district initially not included in the consolidated political subdivision created under the provisions of this chapter may, at any future time, become part of the consolidated political subdivision under such terms and conditions and in accordance with the procedures prescribed in the charter. However, if the special purpose district is not included initially in the consolidated political subdivision No no special purpose district may become part of the consolidated political subdivision until consolidation of that special purpose district is approved by a favorable vote of a majority of the electors of the consolidated political subdivision voting in a referendum and a majority of the qualified electors voting in a referendum in the particular special purpose district concerned.

(C) The referendum is a special election called only for the purpose of determining whether or not the municipality or special purpose district shall become becomes a part of the consolidated political subdivision."

SECTION 8. Section 4-8-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read: