South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-8-30(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(C) After organization and election of a permanent chairman, the commission shall elect a secretary, who need not be a member, and such other officers as it considers necessary. The commission shall adopt rules to govern the conduct of its business as it considers necessary. A majority of members of the commission constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, but no recommendation of the commission may be included in the proposed charter unless adopted by a two-thirds vote of all of the members of the commission. Any member not attending three consecutive meetings of the commission is deemed to have vacated his seat and a successor must be appointed in the manner of the original appointment."

SECTION 2. (A) That portion of Section 4-8-40 of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1), is amended to read: