South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The referendum is a special election called only for the purpose of determining whether or not the municipality or special purpose district shall become becomes a part of the consolidated political subdivision."

SECTION 8. Section 4-8-140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-8-140. Any consolidated government established under this chapter acquires and succeeds to all rights, obligations, duties, and privileges of the county and in the municipalities and other political subdivisions consolidated. Without the necessity or formality of deed, bill of sale, or other instrument of transfer, the consolidated government becomes the owner of all property, assets, contracts, and franchises previously belonging to the county and consolidated municipalities and other political subdivisions and special purpose districts in the consolidated political subdivision except school districts. However, if a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question of consolidation in a municipality or special purpose district do not approve the charter as provided under Section 4-8-90(B), this section does not apply to the municipality or special purpose district."

SECTION 9. Section 4-8-95 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 10. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----