South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 4-8-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) Immediately upon the completion of its work and the framing of a proposed charter for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision within the county, the proposed charter must be filed by the commission with the clerk of the governing body of the county and with the clerk of the governing body of each of the municipalities within the county and must be certified by the chairman of the commission. The copies are public records and available for inspection or examination by any interested person."

SECTION 4. Section 4-8-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-8-80. (A) Not more than thirty days after the receipt of the certified copy of the proposed charter, the governing body of the county shall call for an election for the purpose of submitting the question of consolidation and the proposed charter to all of the qualified voters of the county including those residing in municipalities continued by the charter proposed consolidated political subdivision for approval or rejection. The county governing body shall set the date of the election for a day not less than sixty nor more than ninety days after the issuance of the call. The county shall publish the date and purpose of the election once a week for three weeks immediately preceding the date of the election in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. The ballot must have written or printed on it the following:

`Must a consolidated political subdivision be formed and the proposed charter framed for it to be adopted in County?

In favor of consolidation

Opposed to consolidation

Persons desiring to vote in favor of consolidation, the proposed charter, and for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision shall vote for approval and those persons desiring to vote for rejection of consolidation and the proposed charter shall vote against approval.'

(B) At the election called pursuant to the provisions of this section, the qualified voters of the county must be asked to approve all or a portion of the general obligation debt to be assumed by the consolidated political subdivision.