South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission shall adopt rules to govern the conduct of its business as it considers necessary. A majority of members of the commission constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, but no recommendation of the commission may be included in the proposed charter unless adopted by a two-thirds vote of all of the members of the commission. Any member not attending three consecutive meetings of the commission is deemed to have vacated his seat and a successor must be appointed in the manner of the original appointment."

SECTION 2. (A) That portion of Section 4-8-40 of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1), is amended to read:

"The commission is authorized to study all matters relating to the establishment of a single countywide government within the county to be known as a consolidated political subdivision which has powers and jurisdiction throughout the territorial limits of the county consolidated political subdivision and which shall supersede and replace the existing participating governments of the county, and of all participating municipalities and all other participating political subdivisions in the county not continued by the charter. For those purposes the commission is authorized to draft a proposed consolidated government charter which may include any provisions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. To that end and without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the commission is authorized to draft a proposed charter which may provide any one or more of the following:"

(B) Section 4-8-40(1) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, are amended to read:

"(1) For the abolishment of specified existing governments within the county and for the creation of a new single government having all the powers formerly exercised by the county, special and public service districts, and the municipalities within the county and having such other powers as may be necessary or desirable, including those rights, powers, duties, and liabilities as are now or may be vested in counties or municipalities, or both, by the Constitution or by other provisions of law. However, in those counties where a special purpose district elects to exclude itself from consolidation pursuant to Section 4-8-95, the remaining special purpose districts shall continue to operate as if no consolidation had taken place for the purpose of its special purpose only. The form and composition of the new consolidated political subdivision is as authorized for counties pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 9 of Title 4. However, in those counties in which there is located a municipality whose boundaries encompass more than one county, the governing body of that municipality shall make a recommendation to the charter commission as to how that municipality shall comply with the provisions of this section. The commission shall include the recommendations of that municipality in the charter submitted to the qualified electors of the county pursuant to the provisions of Section 4-8-80. No changes in the recommendation by the municipality may be made by the charter commission.

(3) For the abolishment of any public authorities, public service and special purpose districts, boards, and commissions created under acts of the General Assembly relating specifically to the county, public service or special purpose districts, or municipalities concerned and for the transfer of all powers, duties, and obligations of the authorities and special purpose districts to the consolidated political subdivision in the manner provided in the charter.