South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 3. Section 4-8-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) Immediately upon the completion of its work and the framing of a proposed charter for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision within the county, the proposed charter must be filed by the commission with the clerk of the governing body of the county and with the clerk of the governing body of each of the municipalities within the county and must be certified by the chairman of the commission. The copies are public records and available for inspection or examination by any interested person."

SECTION 4. Section 4-8-80 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read: