South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) At the election called pursuant to the provisions of this section, the qualified voters of the county must be asked to approve all or a portion of the general obligation debt to be assumed by the consolidated political subdivision. If the assumption of all or a portion of the general obligation debt is approved by a majority vote of the qualified voters, the general obligation debt is excluded from the constitutional debt limit imposed by Article X, Section 14(7) of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895."

SECTION 5. Section 4-8-90 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 4-8-90. (A) The charter study commission must select one of the following methods of presenting the question of consolidation and the adoption of the charter:

(1) The charter for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision is effective upon the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of the county voting on the question as provided in Section 4-8-80.; or

(2) If the charter for the creation of a consolidated political subdivision is approved by the qualified electors of the county as required by item (1) of this section but not approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting on the question in a municipality or special purpose district, the charter is void and of no force and effect only in that municipality or special purpose district.

(B) If the charter and consolidation do not become effective for any of the reasons enumerated in subsection (A) are not approved by a majority of the qualified electors as provided in subsection (A), another charter commission may not be created in the county for at least four years from the date of the unsuccessful election.

(C) The expense of the election must be borne by the county and be conducted in accordance with procedures governing county elections under the general law."

SECTION 6. Section 4-8-110 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 319 of 1992, is amended to read: