South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Services must also must be identified in the Plan plan which assist the client to enter employment. Support services such as parenting skills for young custodial parents are required components for Aid to Families with Dependent Children recipients whose individual employment plans prescribe these activities. Individual employment plans for all custodial parents under the age of twenty years must include parenting skills."

DIVISION IV

Procedures for Handling Nonattendance Cases

SECTION 9. Section 59-65-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-65-20. Any If a parent or guardian who neglects to enroll his child or ward or refuses to make such child or ward attend in school, the school district shall report this nonenrollment to the appropriate solicitor in writing. The solicitor immediately shall petition the family court for an order directing the parent or guardian to appear before the court for a hearing. At the hearing the court may order the parent or guardian to enroll his child in school. A parent or guardian who fails to comply with an order to enroll his child in school is guilty of contempt and shall must, upon conviction, be fined not more than fifty dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; each. Each day's absence shall constitute is a separate offense; provided,. However, the court may in its discretion may suspend the sentence of anyone convicted of the provisions of this article section."

SECTION 10. Section 59-65-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: