South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Special attention must be given to teaching and student development techniques found by research to promote, at a minimum, high academic achievement, high self-esteem, and high levels of social conduct and responsibility."

SECTION 6. Section 59-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) Adopt program approval standards so that, beginning with school year 1993-94, students who are pursuing a program in a college or university in this State which leads to certification as instructional or administrative personnel shall complete training and teacher development experiences in working with students at risk of school failure and with parents. Special attention must be given to teaching and student development techniques found by research to promote, at a minimum, high-academic achievement, high self-esteem, and high levels of social conduct and responsibility."