South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 59-23-200. Metal detector security systems must be installed in all middle, junior high, and high schools in the State. The Department of Education shall promulgate regulations regarding the type of equipment, its placement, and other matters necessary to implement the provisions of this section."

SECTION 2. Section 16-23-430(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 48, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one three thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Any weapon or object used in violation of this section may be confiscated by the law enforcement division making the arrest."

SECTION 3. Section 20-7-430(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 110 of 1989, is further amended to read: