South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO RESIDENCY AND OTHER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF CHILDREN TO ATTEND PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO DELETE A PROVISION ALLOWING A CHILD TO ATTEND A PUBLIC SCHOOL IN A PARTICULAR DISTRICT IF THE CHILD OWNS CERTAIN REAL ESTATE IN THE DISTRICT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-31, RELATING TO ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATIONS FOR ATTENDANCE AT PUBLIC SCHOOLS, SO AS TO CONFORM A REFERENCE IN THE SECTION TO THE REVISED PROVISIONS OF SECTION 59-63-30.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-30. Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be are entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:

(a)(1) Such the child resides with its his parent or legal guardian;

(b)(2) the parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such the school district; or

(c) the child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and

(d)(3) the child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

(e)(4) the child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such the school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."

SECTION 2. Section 59-63-31 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 163 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-63-31. Children within the ages prescribed in Section 59-63-20 also are entitled to attend the public schools of a school district, without charge, if: