South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If determined to be appropriate and necessary to ensure environmental protection or public safety, the department may require the operator to obtain an operating permit in lieu of the general permit.

(C) In addition to other penalties provided in this chapter, failure to implement conditions included in the general permit may result in the requirement for submittal of site-specific plans and the issuance of an operating permit by the department in accordance with Sections 48-20-60 and 48-20-70."

SECTION 2. Section 48-20-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 454 of 1990, is amended to read:

"Section 48-20-220. (A) Whenever an explorer engages in exploration without obtaining a certificate of exploration, or whenever an operator engages in mining without obtaining a valid operating permit, or conducts mining outside of the permitted land, or does not comply with the approved reclamation plan and schedule following termination of mining, the:

(1) department may issue an immediate cease and desist order. A cease and desist order also may be issued for conducting mining without notifying the department pursuant to the requirements for a general permit or for not complying with the requirements of the general permit during mining. In addition to the issuance of the order, the department may seek a restraining order or injunction pursuant to Section 48-20-230. Whenever an explorer engages in exploration without obtaining a certificate of exploration, or whenever an operator conducts mining without a valid operating permit or conducts mining outside of the permitted land or does not comply with the approved reclamation plan and schedule following termination of mining, the;

(2) explorer or operator may be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the department of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each day of continued violation after issuance of a cease and desist order may be considered a further and separate offense. An operator may be subject to civil penalties for conducting mining without notifying the department pursuant to the requirements for a general permit or for not complying with the requirements of the general permit during mining. The severity of the violation, the need to deter future violations, and the magnitude of potential or actual gains resulting from the violation must be considered in determining the amount of the civil penalty.

(B) Orders and penalties issued pursuant to this section may be appealed under the provisions of Section 48-20-190. No civil penalties may be assessed on existing permitted mining operations until July 1, 1991."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.