The facility or provider may charge a patient or the patient's representative no more than the actual cost of reproduction of an X-ray. Actual cost means the cost of materials and supplies used to duplicate the X-ray and the labor and overhead costs associated with the duplication."
SECTION 3. Section 42-15-95 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 476 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-15-95. All existing information compiled by a treatment health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, or a physician health care provider licensed pursuant to Title 40 pertaining directly to a workers' compensation claim must be provided to the insurance carrier, the employer, the employee, their attorneys, or the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Commission, within fourteen days after receipt of written request. The cost for receiving this information is fifty cents a page, with a minimum charge of ten dollars. Actual postage costs, if any, also must be paid for receiving the information. A health care facility and a health care provider may charge a fee for the search and duplication of a medical record, but the fee may not exceed sixty-five cents per page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per page for all other pages, and a clerical fee for searching and handling not to exceed fifteen dollars per request plus actual