Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Approved By:
A. Crawford Clarkson, Jr.
S.C. Tax Commission
TO AMEND SECTION 4-10-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE IMPOSITION OF THE LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A RETAILER IN THE UNINCORPORATED AREA OF THE COUNTY MAKING DELIVERIES IN MUNICIPALITIES IN THE COUNTY DOES NOT HAVE TO REPORT SUCH SALES SEPARATELY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 35 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with a maximum tax levied in accordance with Sections 12-35-516, 12-35-518, and 12-35-519 and Article 11 of Chapter 35 of Title 12 are exempt from the local sales and use tax. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-35-810. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-35-810 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. For the purposes of reporting sales by location, a nonutility business located within the unincorporated area of a county which makes deliveries of tangible personal property in municipalities within the county in which the business is located is not required to report separately sales made by delivery in such municipalities. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Article 6, Chapter 35 of Title 12, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.