South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If such a hearing has been scheduled, relief granted under Section 20-4-60(c) shall remain remains in effect beyond the sixty-day period only until an order pursuant to the hearing is issued by the court.

(D) The family court may modify the terms of any order issued under this section.

(E) Any An order of protection issued by a magistrate shall expire expires as provided under the terms of the order or upon the issuance of a subsequent order by the family court, whichever occurs first."

SECTION 5. Section 20-4-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-4-100. The primary duty of a law enforcement officer when responding to a domestic abuse incident, whether or not an order of protection has been issued, is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to protect the abused person if facts are found which substantiate the complaint. In such incidents, in addition to the requirements of Section 16-25-70, the law enforcement officer must take the following protective measures:

(a)(1) notify the abused person of the right to initiate criminal proceedings and to seek an order of protection under this chapter.;

(b)(2) advise the parties of the importance of preserving evidence. To provide protection to the petitioner and any minor children, the officer may offer or arrange to provide transportation of the abused person to a hospital for treatment of injuries or to a place of shelter or safety and to accompany the abused person to his or her the person's residence to allow for the removal of clothing, medication, and such personal property as is reasonably necessary."

SECTION 6. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

"( ) If, after a hearing for an order of protection under the `Protection from Domestic Abuse Act' the court has issued an order of protection, the court may in addition: