South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) The applicant has not contributed to his termination as agent by any insurer because of any illegal breach of agency agreement or other related, improper, or unethical conduct; and

(5)(4) The books, records, and accounts of the insurance business of the applicant have been audited at the expense of the applicant and found by the governing board to be indicative of a financially sound operation./

Amend further, page 9, by striking SECTION 6 and inserting:

/SECTION 6. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater.