South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon the approval of such component components, those automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a), for risks written by them through producers designated assigned pursuant to that same section, and, subject to the provisions of Section 38-73-1425, all insurers on all risks ceded to the facility, shall utilize these final rate or premium charges. Automobile insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(a) are not required to use those same final rates or premium charges for risks written through their agents not appointed assigned pursuant to Section 38-77-590 on risks not ceded to the facility."

SECTION 6. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 113 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1425. The final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater. Premiums attributable to risks ceded at a company filed rate which is greater than the facility rate shall not be included when determining total direct cedeable written premiums under Section 38-77-950.