South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-420, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO JURISDICTION OF THE FAMILY COURT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE NEED OR DESIRE FOR A POST-HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCE SO AS TO WARRANT EXTENDING CHILD SUPPORT BEYOND A CHILD'S EIGHTEENTH BIRTHDAY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 20-7-420(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(17) To make all orders for support run until further order of the court, except that orders for support of a child shall run until the child is eighteen years of age or until the child is sooner married or becomes self-supporting or, where there are physical or mental disabilities of the child or other exceptional circumstances that warrant it, in the discretion of the court, during any period and beyond the child's minority as such physical or mental disabilities may continue; however, the need or desire for a post-high school education does not constitute an exceptional circumstance."

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----