South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-43-210(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 381 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year.

(B)(1) For reassessment purposes, the commission shall subdivide counties into three approximately equal assessment subdivisions based on the number of parcels. Each year, the county shall conduct on a rotating basis a reassessment program in one subdivision. The resulting level of appraisal of the reappraised subdivision must be used to equalize the level of appraisal in the remaining subdivisions. All parcels in a subdivision up for reappraisal must be reviewed physically.

(2) The reappraisal schedule of this section applies to all real property in the county, including manufacturing real property.