South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 7. Section 16-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-7-160. It is unlawful for any person, other than a peace officer engaged in the discharge of his duty, to place or throw a stink bomb, tear-gas bomb, smoke bomb, or similar substance or device which contains or causes foul or offensive odors, may inflict injury to person or property, disrupt lawful activities, or cause fear sufficient to incite a riot or conditions of panic in or in close proximity to any public building, medical facility as defined in Section 16-5-135, storehouse, theater, stadium, arena, motion picture theater, private residence, boardinghouse, or other building or other structure where people lodge, congregate, or reside. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than three years or by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars, or both; provided, where the violation causes serious bodily harm or injury, the punishment must be imprisonment for not more than ten years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. The court may order all or a portion of a fine to be paid to persons injured as a result of the violation to recover necessary medical expenses."