South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 5. Section 16-3-1070(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act Number 417 of 1992, is amended to read:

"(B) It is unlawful for a person, or for two or more persons acting in concert, to wilfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follow or harass another person and make a credible threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury. A person violating this section is guilty of the crime of stalking and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 6. Section 16-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-5-10. If any two or more persons shall band or conspire together or go in disguise upon the public highway or upon the premises of another with intent to injure, oppress, or violate the person or property of any citizen because of his political opinion or his expression or exercise of the same or shall attempt by any means, measures or acts to hinder, prevent, or obstruct any citizen in the free exercise and enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State, including the right to perform or obtain a lawful abortion, such persons shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on upon conviction thereof, must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than two thousand dollars or be imprisoned not less than six months nor more than three years, or both, at the discretion of the court, and shall thereafter be ineligible to hold, and disabled from holding, any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State."

SECTION 7. Section 16-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: