South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by imprisonment for not more than three years or by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars, or both; provided, where the violation causes serious bodily harm or injury, the punishment must be imprisonment for not more than ten years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars, or both. The court may order all or a portion of a fine to be paid to persons injured as a result of the violation to recover necessary medical expenses."

SECTION 8. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the performing physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the state registrar, Department of Health and Environmental Control, within seven days after the abortion is performed provided that the name of the patient may not be reported on the form or otherwise disclosed to the state registrar. The form must indicate from whom consent was obtained or circumstances waiving consent. The name of the reporting physician and the facility within which the abortion was performed shall be confidential and may not be revealed to members of the public by the Department of Health and Environmental Control."

SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----