(A360, R400, S772)
[…] In the event of the removal of any commissioner a record of the proceedings, together with the charges and findings on it must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the city is located, in the office of the Secretary of State, and in the office of the Director of the Department of Commerce."
Organization of authority
SECTION 3. Section 31-3-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 31-3-380. As soon as possible after the creation of an authority, the commissioners shall organize for the transaction of business by choosing from among their number a chairman and a vice chairman and by adopting bylaws and rules and regulations suitable to the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 11. Three commissioners constitute a quorum for the purpose of organizing the authority and conducting the business of it. However, four commissioners constitute a quorum when exercising jurisdiction in the extraterritorial area. The commissioners shall select and appoint such officers and employees, including engineering, architectural, and legal assistants, as they may require for the performance of their duties and shall prescribe the duties and compensation of each officer and employee."
Allocation of monies
SECTION 4. Item (C) of Section 31-13-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: