(A360, R400, S772)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Commissioners of authority
SECTION 1. Section 31-3-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 31-3-340. When the council of a municipality adopts a resolution as provided in this chapter, the council shall appoint five persons as commissioners of the authority created for the municipality. However, two additional commissioners may be appointed, for terms of five years, when the authority exercises extraterritorial jurisdiction outside the corporate boundaries of the municipality.